Brandon Rushton, The Air in the Air Behind It

Selected by Bin Ramke, 2020

Iliana Rocha, The Many Deaths of Inocencio Rodriguez

Selected by Oliver de la Paz, 2019

Laurel Nakanishi, Ashore

Selected by Carl Philips, 2018

Anna Maria Hong, Fablesque

Selected by Aimee Nezhukumatathi, 2017

Elizabeth Acevedo, Medusa Reads La Negra’s Palm

Selected by Gabrielle Calvocoressi, 2016

Patrick Coleman, Fire Season

Selected by Carol Frost, 2015

Jenny Molberg, Marvels of the Invisible

Selected by Jeffrey Harrison, 2014

Eric Pankey, The Future Perfect

Selected by John Yau, 2020

Tyler Mills, The City Scattered

Selected by Cole Swenson, 2019

Chad Bennet, Artifact of a Bygone Era

Selected by Eduardo C. Corral, 2018

Meg Wade, Slick Like Dark

Selected by Kristina Marie Darling, 2017

Matt Donovan, Rapture & the Big Bam

Selected by Lia Purpura, 2015

Allan Peterson, Other Than They Seem

Selected by Ruth Ellen Kocher, 2014

Chad Parmenter, Weston’s Unsent Letters to Modotti

Selected by Kathleen Jesme, 2013

Deborah Flanagan, Or, Gone

Selected by Christopher Buckley, 2012

Anna George Meek, Engraved

Selected by Ellen Doré Watson, 2011

Kathleen Jesme, Meridien

Selected by Patricia Fargnoli, 2010

Brandon Som, Babel’s Moon

Selected by Aimee Nezuhkumatatil, 2009

Stacey Waite, The Lake Has No Saint

Selected by Dana Levin, 2008

John Cross, staring at the animal

Selected by Gillian Conoley, 2007

Cecilia  Woloch, Narcissus

Selected by Marie Howe, 2006

Joy Katz, The Garden Room

Selected by Lisa Russ Spaar, 2005

Mark Yakich, The Making of Collateral Beauty

Selected by Mary Ruefle, 2004

Meredith Stricker, re-wilding

Selected by Maggie Smith, 2020

Lisa Hiton, Afterfeast

Selected by Mary Jo Bang, 2019

Landan Godfrey, Inventory of Doubts

Selected by Dana Levin, 2018

Jesse Lee Kercheval, America, That Island off the Coast of France

Selected by Ilya Kaminsky, 2017

Mario Chard, Land of Fire

Selected by Robert Pinsky, 2016

Thomas Centollela, Almost Human

Selected by Edward Hirsch, 2015

Lauren Camp, One Hundred Hungers

Selected by David Wohjan, 2014

Maggie Smith, The Well Speaks of Its Own Poison

Selected by Kimiko Hahn, 2012

Jeffrey Harrison, Into Daylight

Selected by Thomas Sleigh, 2011

Ruth Ellen Kocher, domina Un/Blued

Selected by Lynn Emanuel, 2010

Rusty Morrison, After Urgency

Selected by Jane Hirschfield, 2009

Joshua Corey, Severance Songs

Selected by Ilya Kaminsky, 2008

GC Waldrep, Archicembolo

Selected by C.D. Wright, 2007

Sandra Meek, Biogeography

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2006

David McCombs, Dismal Rock

Selected by Linda Gregerson, 2005

Amaul Jamaul Johnson, Red Summer

Selected by Carl Phillips, 2004

Rachel Contreni Flynn, Ice, Mouth, Song

Selected by Stephen Dunn, 2003

Ilya Kaminsky, Dancing in Odessa

Selected by Eleanor Wilner, 2002

Dujie Tahat, Salat

Selected by Cornelius Eady, 2020

Kristin George Bagdanov, Diurne

Selected by Tim Donnelly, 2019

Chaun Ballard, Flight

Selected by Major Jackson, 2018

Emily Jungmin Yoon, Ordinary Misfortunes

Selected by Maggie Smith, 2017

Suzanne Parker, Feed

Selected by Jeffrey Levine/Cassandra Cleghorn, 2016

Hadara Bar-Nadav, Fountain and Furnace

Selected by Peter Stitt, 2015

Ted Lardner, We Practice For It

Selected by Mark Doty, 2014

Nehassaiu deGannes, Music for Exile

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2018

Corey Van Landingham, Love Letter to Who Owns the Heavens

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2018

Amy Beeder, And So Wax Was Made & Also Honey

Selected by The Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2017

Noah Falck, Exclusions

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2017

Joseph Campana, The Book of Life

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2016

Nomi Stone, Kill Class

Selected by The Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2016

Paige Lewis, Reasons to Wake You

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2016

Lise Goett, Leprosarium

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2015

Judith Filc, A Certain Roughness in Their Syntax

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2015

Lillian-Yvonne Bertram, Personal Science

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2014

Juliet Rodman, The Voice of That Singing

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2014

Grant Souders, Service

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2014

Tom Gardner, Poverty Creek Journal

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2013

Jay Byrne, Everything that is Broken Up Dances

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2013

Harold Schweizer, The Book of Stones and Angels

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2012

Annie Guthrie, the good dark

Selected by the Tupelo Press Editors Team, 2012

Gale Marie Thompson, Soldier On

Selected by Nate Pritts, 2011

Angela Shaw, The Beginning of the Fields

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2006

Karen An-Hwei Lee, Ardor

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2006

Karen An-Hwei Lee, Phyla of Joy

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2006

Joshua Marie Wilkinson, The Book of Whispering in the Projection Booth

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2006

Christopher Buckley, Modern History

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2006

Rohan Chhetri, Lost, hurt, or in transit beautiful

2018

Sharon Wang, Republic of Mercy

Selected by Jeffrey Levine/Cassandra Cleghorn, 2015

Amy McCann, Yes, Thorn

Selected by Paisley Rekdal, 2013

Kristina Jipson, Halve

Selected by Dan Beachy-Quick, 2012

Ye Chun, Lantern Puzzle

Selected by D.A. Powell, 2011

Mary Molinary, Mary & the Giant Mechanism

Selected by Carol Ann Davis and Jeffrey Levine, 2010

Daniel Khalastchi, Manoleria

Selected by Carol Ann Davis and Jeffrey Levine, 2009

Megan  Snyder-Camp, The Forest of Sure Things

Selected by Carol Ann Davis and Jeffrey Levine, 2008

Jennifer Militello, Flinch of Song

Selected by Carol Ann Davis and Jeffrey Levine, 2007

Kristin Bock, Cloisters

Selected by David St. John, 2006

Dwayne Rieves, When the Eye Forms

Selected by Carolyn Forché, 2005

Melanie Almeder, Dream Street

Selected by Carolyne Forché, 2005

Lilias Bever, Bellini in Istanbul

Selected by Michael Collier, 2004

David Petruzelli, Everything Coming Toward You

Selected by Campbell McGrath, 2003

Bill Van Every, Devoted Creatures

Selected by Thomas Lux, 2002

Aimee Nezhukumatathil, Miracle Fruit

Selected by Gregory Orr, 2001

Jennifer Michael Hecht, The Next Ancient World

Selected by Janet Holmes, 2000

Brian Barker, Animal Gospels

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2004

Ander Monson, Vacationland

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2003

Tina Barr, The Gathering Eye

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2002

Matthew Zapruder, American Linden

Selected by Gregory Orr, 2001

Amy England, The Flute Ship Castricum

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2000

Francine Sterle, Every Bird is One Bird.

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2000

David Hernandez, A House Waiting for Music

Selected by Ray Gonzalez, 2001

Barbara Tran, In the Mynah Bird’s Own Words

Selected by Robert Wrigley, 2000

Bibi Wein, The Way Home

Selected by Jeffrey Levine, 2003